San Francisco Apartment
[…] So, when an eager tenant offers you several months of upfront rent, your internal alarm bells should go off. While it might look like a sweet deal, it is likely interpreted as collecting an excessive security deposit. So don’t do it.
—Angelica
Sandoval Montenegro
Q.A prospective tenant submitted a strong application but disclosed a prior eviction during COVID. They say it was due to job loss and not paying rent during the moratorium. Am I allowed to reject them based on that history?
A. It depends specifically on when the rental debt accrued. California Civil Code section 1785.20.4 specifies that a housing provider cannot use “COVID-19 rental debt… as a negative factor for the purpose of evaluating a prospective housing application or as the basis for refusing to rent a dwelling unit to an otherwise qualified prospective tenant.” The covered time period in which the debt accrued is between March 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021, per California Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.02. If the debt accrued during that time period, then you cannot use it as the sole basis to reject a tenant application.