FORMS UPDATE ALERT !
[…] This is also a good way to clarify the move-out timeline, return of keys, the designated tenant if there are unrelated roommates, and getting their forwarding address.
3.
BEGIN COUNTING THE 30DAY REFUND PERIOD THE DAY AFTER MOVE OUT
If you do not mail the deposit accounting and any refund by 30 days after moveout (or a shorter period if
specified by the lease or local law), you must return the full deposit, or a judge could award double damages to the tenant. Therefore, it is important to establish the day when the tenant relinquishes the premises back to you.
RCW 59.18.280 states “Within 30 days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises or, if the tenant abandons the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310, within 30 days after the landlord learns of the abandonment, the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit, and any documentation required by (b) of this subsection, together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement.” In most cases, the first day of the 30-day period is the day after the last day of the rental term, and the tenant moves out and returns keys as planned. Here are some other examples that would count as your first day of the 30-day period: