Research Methods in Psychology Exam Practice Tests - 716 Verified Questions

Page 1


Research Methods in Psychology Exam Practice Tests

Course Introduction

Research Methods in Psychology introduces students to the foundational principles and techniques used to investigate psychological phenomena. The course covers various research designs, including experimental, correlational, and observational methods, as well as key concepts such as reliability, validity, and ethical considerations in human and animal research. Students learn how to formulate hypotheses, design studies, collect and analyze data, and interpret findings within the context of psychological theory. Emphasis is placed on developing critical thinking skills, understanding statistical reasoning, and applying the scientific method to answer questions about behavior and mental processes.

Recommended Textbook

The Essentials of Statistics A Tool for Social Research 2nd Edition by Joseph F. Healey

Available Study Resources on Quizplus

15 Chapters

716 Verified Questions

716 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/study-set/2986

2

Chapter 1: Introduction

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

46 Verified Questions

46 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59341

Sample Questions

Q1) If people who eat at fast food restaurants become obese,obesity is A)an independent variable.

B)a causal variable.

C)a dependent variable.

D)none of these.

Answer: C

Q2) Addition and subtraction are completely justified only when variables are A)dependent.

B)nominal.

C)ordinal.

D)interval-ratio.

Answer: D

Q3) Inferential statistics are necessary in social research because

A)it may be impossible to find all members of a certain population.

B)social scientists don't have the time or money to test an entire population.

C)some of the population might not cooperate.

D)samples are sometimes accurate representations of the population but can't always be used to generalize.

Answer: B

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Page 3

Chapter 2: Basic Descriptive Statistics: Percentages Ratios

and Rates Frequency Distributions

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

44 Verified Questions

44 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59334

Sample Questions

Q1) A frequency distribution should reflect a balance of A)detail and conciseness.

B)time and money.

C)questions and answers.

D)elegance and symmetry.

Answer: A

Q2) Which of the following is an impossible value for a percentage?

A)0.0%

B)47.458923%

C)110.00%

D)0.05%

Answer: C

Q3) When working with a very small number of cases,it is usually preferable to report A)percentages.

B)proportions.

C)fractions.

D)actual frequencies.

Answer: D

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 4

Chapter 3: Charts and Graphs

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

29 Verified Questions

29 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59333

Sample Questions

Q1) A graph presented in the text showed that,since 1955,homicide victimization rates in the U.S.have

A)increased for males but not for females.

B)increased for males and females until the mid-1970s and then decreased.

C)increased for females but not for males.

D)have decreased for males and females since the 1950s.

Answer: B

Q2) For a single variable measured at the nominal level,an appropriate graph would be a

A)pie chart.

B)histogram.

C)frequency polygon.

D)bivariate table.

Answer: A

Q3) Pie charts show the frequency distribution of

A)one variable.

B)two variables.

C)three or more variables.

D)any of these

Answer: A

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 5

Chapter 4: Measures of Central Tendency

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

46 Verified Questions

46 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59332

Sample Questions

Q1) Which measure of central tendency is like "a fulcrum that exactly balances all of the scores"?

A)mode

B)median

C)mean

D)none of these

Q2) If the scores on a variable are 11,14,18,20,and 25,the median is A)3.

B)16.

C)18. D)19.

Q3) The median is the score of the middle case when the number of cases is A)odd.

B)even.

C)more than 20.

D)less than 20.

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

6

Chapter 5: Measures of Dispersion

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

39 Verified Questions

39 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59331

Sample Questions

Q1) If you calculated the standard deviation for a distribution of 20 scores,removed the 5 highest scores and recalculated,the value of the standard deviation would A)increase.

B)stay the same.

C)decrease.

D)be reduced by five.

Q2) If male and female college students have the same mean GPA but the standard deviation for females is much larger,you may conclude that A)males are smarter than females.

B)modal GPAs for both groups would be the same.

C)median GPAs for both groups would be the same.

D)there is more variability among female students with respect to GPA.

Q3) The average deviation is

A)always less than the standard deviation.

B)based on squaring the differences between the mean and scores.

C)actually a measure of central tendency,not dispersion.

D)not commonly useD.

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 6: The Normal Curve

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

42 Verified Questions

42 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59330

Sample Questions

Q1) The probability that a randomly selected case will have a score beyond\(\pm\)1.00 standard deviation of the mean is

A)0.6826.

B)0.5000.

C)0.3174.

D)1/2 of the area of 1 standard deviation.

Q2) To find the area above a positive Z score or below a negative Z score you would A)subtract the value of the Z score from the mean.

B)use the "Area Beyond Z" column of the Z score table.

C)add the value of the Z score to the area beyond the mean. D)add the area between the Z score and the mean to 100%.

Q3) The mean score on a final chemistry exam was 75,and the standard deviation of the scores was 5.If the distribution is normal and your score was 70,what percentage of the scores was lower than yours?

A)15.87%

B)30.00%

C)34.13%

D)50.00%

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 8

Chapter 7: Introduction in Inferential Statistics, the

Sampling Distribution, and Estimation

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

85 Verified Questions

85 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59329

Sample Questions

Q1) The General Social Survey (GSS)is an example of a A)sample.

B)sampling distribution.

C)population.

D)all of these

Q2) The greater the confidence level,the ____ width of the confidence interval

A)narrower

B)more representative

C)more efficient

D)wider

Q3) A random sample of 200 includes 100 Protestants.The researcher estimates at the 95% confidence level that between 43% and 57% of the population is Protestant.In this research situation

A)the parameter is 200.

B)P<sub>u</sub> is .43 or .57.

C)N is 100.

D)alpha is 0.05.

Q4) Explain random sampling.How does this technique ensure a high probability that the sample will be representativeness?

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 9

Chapter 8: Hypothesis Testing I: the One-Sample Case

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

55 Verified Questions

55 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59328

Sample Questions

Q1) In tests of significance,if the test statistic does NOT fall in the critical region,we

A)conclude that the population distribution is normal.

B)reject the null hypothesis.

C)fail to reject the research hypothesis.

D)conclude that our alpha level was too low.

Q2) Which of the following is NOT an assumption required for a test of hypothesis with a single sample mean?

A)a representative sample

B)sample size (N)larger than 1,000

C)normal sampling distribution

D)interval-ratio level of measurement

Q3) All other things being equal,with which of the following alpha levels would we be most likely to reject the null hypothesis?

A).01

B).001

C).05

D).10

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 9: Hypothesis Testing II: the Two-Sample Case

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

47 Verified Questions

47 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59327

Sample Questions

Q1) The larger the sample size,the

A)more important the observed difference.

B)more likely we are to reject the null hypothesis.

C)less likely we are to reject the null hypothesis.

D)lower the Z score.

Q2) Samples of Republicans and Democrats have been tested for their level of support for welfare reform and the null hypothesis has been rejected.What may we conclude?

A)the difference is significant,there are differences between the parties on this issue

B)the difference is significant,the parties are the same on this issue

C)the difference is not significant

D)a Type I error has occurred

Q3) When testing for the significance of the difference between two samples,which is the proper assumption for step 1?

A)random sampling

B)ordinal level of measurement

C)degrees of freedom are zero

D)samples are independent as well as random

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 10: Hypothesis Testing III: the Analysis of Variance

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

48 Verified Questions

48 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59340

Sample Questions

Q1) The quantity SSW measures the amount of variation

A)after subtracting the total variation (SST).

B)within the categories.

C)in the population.

D)assuming the null hypothesis is true.

Q2) A null hypothesis that states "the population means are equal" would be appropriate for which of the following tests of significance?

A)chi square

B)tests of proportions

C)ANOVA

D)Fisher's Exact test

Q3) In the ANOVA test,degrees of freedom within (dfw)are equal to ____ and degrees of freedom between (dfb)are equal to (k - 1).

A)(N - k)

B)(k + 1)

C)(N + k)

D)(k - N)

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

12

Chapter 11: Hypothesis Testing Iv: Chi Square

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

44 Verified Questions

44 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59339

Sample Questions

Q1) The chi square test is frequently used because it is relatively easy to satisfy the model assumptions (step 1 of the five-step model).These assumptions require,in the case of chi square,

A)a normal population distribution.

B)no assumption about the shape of the sampling distribution.

C)expected frequencies of equal value.

D)a difference in expected and observed frequencies.

Q2) One limitation of the Chi square test (and all tests of hypothesis)is that they cannot tell us if relationships between variables are

A)significant.

B)random.

C)by chance.

D)important.

Q3) In the Chi square test,degrees of freedom are

A)N - 1.

B)N<sub>1</sub> + N<sub>2</sub> - 2.

C)(r + 1)(c + 1).

D)(r - 1)(c - 1).

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 12: Introduction to Bivariate Association and

Measures of Association for Variables Measured at the

Nominal Level

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

57 Verified Questions

57 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59338

Sample Questions

Q1) If the maximum difference is greater than 30,the relationship is

A)strong.

B)moderate.

C)weak.

D)statistically significant.

Q2) Measures of association

A)increase our understanding of causal relationships among variables.

B)provide proof of causal relationships among variables.

C)enhance our ability to predict from one variable to another.

D)both increase our understanding of causal relationships among variables and enhance our ability to predict from one variable to another

Q3) A researcher finds that males are much more supportive of cohabitation than females.The phi is 0.25.This is a ____ relationship.

A)moderate

B)negative

C)positive

D)strong

Page 14

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 13: Association Between Variables Measured at the

Ordinal Level

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

45 Verified Questions

45 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59337

Sample Questions

Q1) Gamma and lambda are based on the logic of A)chi square.

B)associational percentaging.

C)proportional repartitioning.

D)proportional reduction in error.

Q2) A gamma computed on the relationship between marital happiness and amount of TV viewing is +0.78.This means that

A)if we know how pairs of couples compare on TV viewing,we would be 78% better off predicting their ranks on marital happiness.

B)happily married couples don't watch TV.

C)couples that watch a lot of TV tend to be unhappy.

D)TV causes divorce.

Q3) In the formula for gamma,N<sub>s</sub> represents the number of pairs of cases

A)in all similar cells.

B)ranked the same on both variables.

C)in all cells.

D)that have the same score.

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Page 15

Chapter 14: Association Between Variables Measured at the

Interval-Ratio Level

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

45 Verified Questions

45 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59336

Sample Questions

Q1) On a scattergram,the regression line

A)is drawn parallel to the horizontal axis.

B)is always perpendicular to the vertical axis.

C)comes as close as possible to touching every score.

D)touches at least half of the scores.

Q2) One key assumption of correlation analysis is that the variables have an essentially ____ relationship.

A)linear

B)non-linear

C)curvilinear

D)circular

Q3) The coefficient of determination may be interpreted with a logic akin to A)chi square.

B)the standard deviation.

C)PRE.

D)bivariate tables.

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

16

Chapter 15: Partial Correlation and Multiple Regression and Correlation

Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper

44 Verified Questions

44 Flashcards

Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/59335

Sample Questions

Q1) A researcher examines the relationship between poverty and crime rates for 100 metropolitan areas and finds a zero-order correlation of 0.37.She controls for the percent of families that are headed by single parents and finds a first order partial correlation of 0.06.Which of the following correctly describes this outcome? This is a(n)____ relationship

A)direct

B)statistically significant

C)spurious

D)interactive

Q2) When examining a bivariate relationship using Pearson's r,the partial correlation computed while using one control variable is called

A)the first-order partial correlation coefficient.

B)the second-order partial correlation coefficient.

C)the intervening partial correlation coefficient.

D)the multiple partial correlation coefficient.

To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

17

Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook