

Classroom Management for Exceptional Youth Exam Review
Course Introduction
This course explores effective classroom management strategies tailored to the unique needs of exceptional youth, including students with disabilities, behavioral challenges, and diverse learning profiles. Emphasizing proactive approaches, positive behavior supports, and individualized interventions, the course guides future educators in creating inclusive, structured, and supportive classroom environments. Topics include legal and ethical considerations, collaboration with families and specialists, culturally responsive practices, and the implementation of evidence-based techniques to enhance engagement and learning outcomes for exceptional students.
Recommended Textbook
Exceptional Children and Youth 5th Edition by Nancy Hunt
Available Study Resources on Quizplus
14 Chapters
520 Verified Questions
520 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/study-set/3904

Page 2

Chapter 1: An Introduction to Special Education
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
39 Verified Questions
39 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77732
Sample Questions
Q1) The American Psychological Association recommends that disability be thought of as an attribute of a person, and handicap be thought of as
A) the manifestation of the disability.
B) the person's physical characteristics.
C) the source of the person's limitations.
D) a useful label.
Answer: C
Q2) Which of the following is NOT an example of people-first language?
A) Avoiding the use of excessive praise or attention when addressing a person with a disability
B) Describing a student as learning disabled
C) Describing an individual as a person with cerebral palsy
D) Emphasizing an individual's abilities over his or her limitations
Answer: B
Q3) The purpose of assistive technology devices with students with disabilities is
A) to allow them to read and write.
B) to increase, maintain, or improve their functional capabilities.
C) to substitute for absent body parts.
D) to maintain present level of performance.
Answer: B
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 3
Chapter 2: The Special and General Education Relationship:
New Trends and Challenges
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
28 Verified Questions
28 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77731
Sample Questions
Q1) Accommodations
A) are anything that makes learning easier for students with disabilities.
B) are changes that help a student overcome or work around the disability yet still know the same material as the other students.
C) change the standard or the content being learned in some way.
D) the same as modifications.
Answer: B
Q2) Which of the following is identified as a purpose of progress monitoring?
A) to identify students in need of additional or different forms of instruction.
B) to design stronger instructional programs.
C) to achieve better learning outcomes for students.
D) all of the above.
Answer: D
Q3) Today, evidence-based practices can be defined as
A) individualized education based on IEP goals.
B) teaching methods verified by research as effective.
C) alternative curriculum content to the curriculum standards.
D) a "magic feather" that is seldom effective.
Answer: B

Page 4
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 3: Risk Factors and Early Intervention
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
43 Verified Questions
43 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77730
Sample Questions
Q1) The negative effects on a newborn child when the mother is a carrier of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)
A) may include deafness, blindness, severe mental retardation, and even death.
B) may be avoided if the disease is identified and treated during the first trimester of pregnancy.
C) are a particular problem with pregnant adolescents.
D) All of the above.
Answer: D
Q2) The postnatal period for biological risk factors covers which of the following?
A) The 28<sup>th</sup> day of life until the end of the first year
B) After one week of life until the end of the first year
C) Immediately following birth until the 28<sup>th</sup> day of life
D) After one hour of until the 28<sup>th</sup> day of life
Answer: A
Q3) Low-birthweight babies are those who are born weighing
A) less than 4 pounds.
B) less than 5 ½ pounds.
C) 2 pounds less than the current average for babies born in a region.
D) less than 2 pounds.
Answer: B
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 5
Chapter 4: Families of Children With Disabilities
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
33 Verified Questions
33 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77729
Sample Questions
Q1) Which of the following statements about family interactions is NOT true?
A) It is generally accepted that having siblings act as teachers for individuals with disabilities places undue stress on family relationships.
B) The highest levels of stress are reported in families of children with the most severe disabilities.
C) Mothers of children with disabilities dominate the communication interactions with their children more than other mothers do.
D) Extended families may demonstrate support for families under stress by providing financial and emotional support and by acting as respite caregivers.
Q2) Interpreters who work with teachers and families
A) are often not familiar with the terminology of special education, including the disability itself.
B) are usually competent, experienced, and well-paid.
C) are usually available in a range of languages and dialects.
D) must be licensed and certified.
Q3) What components of a parent-to-parent model of support are useful for parents of children with disabilities? Why are they important?
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

6

Chapter 5: Children With Learning Disabilities
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
44 Verified Questions
44 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77728
Sample Questions
Q1) What are key factors of the definition of learning disabilities? What are the implications of each?
Q2) Word analysis skills typically include
A) metacomprehension of text.
B) ability to determine deep structure.
C) phonic analysis (that is, the ability to associate sounds with various letters).
D) object permanence.
Q3) Metacognition
A) includes the skills of monitoring and evaluating one's own performance.
B) is another name for memory.
C) does not include any decision-making processes.
D) is related to only a few types of learning.
Q4) Research suggests that the most effective means of teaching basic skills to students with learning disabilities is
A) rote memorization.
B) strategy instruction.
C) direct instruction.
D) discovery learning.
Q5) What is known about internal and external causes of learning disabilities?
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 7
Chapter 6: Children With Intellectual Disabilities
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
38 Verified Questions
38 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77727
Sample Questions
Q1) Which statement about valid assessment of individuals who may be diagnosed as having intellectual disabilities is correct?
A) Assessment is based solely on an intelligence test score, although the test may be repeated in some cases.
B) Assessment should consider cultural and linguistic diversity as well as local cultural expectations.
C) Children with specific adaptive limitations rarely have strengths in other areas.
D) Assessment is usually delayed until an individual finishes school or reaches age 21.
Q2) What are some of the learning difficulties experienced by persons with intellectual disabilities? Choose two and describe them, giving examples.
Q3) Intelligence is
A) a specific set of abilities that an individual possesses.
B) a construct, defined by theorists and test makers and determined by their ideas, beliefs, and cultural values.
C) innate and unchanging throughout the lifespan.
D) a concept that is agreed upon by theorists such as Gardner and Sternberg.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

8

Chapter 7: Children With Severe Disabilities
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
30 Verified Questions
30 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77726
Sample Questions
Q1) Which statement about families with a profoundly disabled child is correct?
A) All go through the same sequence of stages when they learn of their child's condition.
B) They tend to accept the condition fairly quickly.
C) They are unable to have their child qualify for any special assistance until the child is five years old.
D) They tend to learn about the condition fairly soon after the child's birth.
Q2) Choose an important issue related to the education of individuals with severe disabilities, and write a brief overview of why this issue is important, using an example if possible.
Q3) Children with severe or profound cognitive disabilities
A) rarely have other disabilities in addition to intellectual disabilities.
B) have little or no developmental delay.
C) typically regain cognitive ability over time.
D) often experience physical and health-related difficulties.
Q4) Partial participation for people with severe disabilities enables them to
A) observe others perform the task and then imitate them.
B) perform the parts of the skill or task that are within their ability range.
C) complete most of a task independently.
D) practice getting the task done.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 9
Chapter 8: Children With Behavior Disorders
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
36 Verified Questions
36 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77725
Sample Questions
Q1) Which of the following is NOT a criterion for emotional disturbance?
A) A pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression
B) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems
C) Aggressive behaviors toward oneself or others
D) Inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers or teachers
Q2) The overrepresentation of African-American children in classrooms for children with behavior disorders may be attributed to all of the following factors EXCEPT
A) cultural bias in behavior rating scales.
B) cultural and personal bias in referring students for testing.
C) confusion by teachers between culturally different behaviors and behavior disorders.
D) cultural differences among family members.
Q3) Why is Achenbach and Edelbrock's system of classification useful for teachers?
Q4) Why have there been calls for an alternative definition for behavior disorders? What features would be included in an alternative definition?
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

10

Chapter 9: Children With Autism Spectrum Disorders
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
32 Verified Questions
32 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77724
Sample Questions
Q1) During the 2008 - 2009 school year, what percentage of students age 6 through 21 with IEPs were identified with autism?
A) 0.70 percent
B) 7 percent
C) 3.0 percent
D) 17 percent
Q2) What is meant by the phrase autism spectrum disorder? Define and differentiate autism, pervasive developmental disorders, and Asperger's syndrome.
Q3) Vocal Output Communication Aids (VOCAs) provide opportunities for individuals with autism to:
A) increase the volume of their speech.
B) use audio feedback to reduce the occurrence of echolalia.
C) replay verbal directions or requests to allow time to formulate verbal responses.
D) produce words or sentences by selecting pictures or written words on a communication board.
Q4) Describe the typical patterns of learning, speech, and behavior in children with autism.
Q5) Describe applied behavior analysis (ABA) and its use with children with autism.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 11

Chapter 10: Children With Communication Disorders
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
44 Verified Questions
44 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77723
Sample Questions
Q1) What is a language impairment and how can it affect a student's school performance?
Q2) The term "specific language impairment" refers to
A) impairment of a specific component of language: phonologic, morphologic, semantic, syntactic, or pragmatic.
B) a language impairment that is associated with some other disability.
C) a disability that often presents itself as intellectual disabilities later in the school career, as problems with reading and writing become more apparent.
D) difficulty in learning and using language that cannot be attributed to another cause.
Q3) Which of the following strategies is NOT recommended for children who are beginning to stutter?
A) Slow your own rate of speech.
B) Instruct the child to slow down, think before speaking, or just say it.
C) Avoid soothing touches or comments meant to convey your concern for the child's difficulties.
D) Reduce the pressure to communicate.
Q4) Describe instructional discourse strategies and discuss how they are used in classrooms.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.
Page 12

Chapter 11: Children Who Are Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
35 Verified Questions
35 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77722
Sample Questions
Q1) Which type of hearing loss can be treated medically but can have serious long-term effects on language development and academic progress?
A) Conductive loss
B) Sensorineural loss
C) Unilateral loss
D) Acquired loss
Q2) Students who have both conductive and sensorineural hearing loss are referred to as having
A) bilateral hearing loss.
B) mixed hearing loss.
C) conjoined hearing loss.
D) total hearing loss.
Q3) A term used to describe a hearing loss that, although serious, usually permits the understanding of oral speech with the use of hearing aids is
A) acoustic loss.
B) deafness.
C) hearing impairment.
D) hard of hearing.
Q4) How is language acquisition affected by a hearing loss or deafness?
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 13

Chapter 12: Children Who Are Blind or Have Low Vision
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
41 Verified Questions
41 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77721
Sample Questions
Q1) How might a family respond to visual impairment of a family member?
Q2) Most of the visual impairments in school-age children are
A) caused by accident or injury.
B) caused byanoxia.
C) congenital in origin.
D) adventitious in origin.
Q3) Which statement about most people who are visually impaired is correct?
A) They cannot read print.
B) They come from homes where the parents are blind.
C) They are not totally blind.
D) They have related speech defects.
Q4) Since vision helps children develop concepts, teachers and families of children with visual impairments must
A) provide the child with hands-on experiences of every concept.
B) make all the features of concepts explicit.
C) check the child's verbalizations for understanding of concepts.
D) All of the above.
Q5) Describe the concept of the expanded core curriculum and areas of potential modification to curricula for students with visual impairments.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 14

Chapter 13: Children With Physical Disabilities and Health Impairments
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
39 Verified Questions
39 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77720
Sample Questions
Q1) Most individuals believe that disabilities become handicaps only when A) the federal government so defines them.
B) society uses them as a reason to discriminate against people.
C) they are severe enough to limit mobility and social interaction.
D) they require continual medical care.
Q2) Describe ways in which technology may be used to meet the communication needs of children with physical disabilities. Give specific examples and explain how the technology is used.
Q3) Which of the following statements about Duchenne's muscular dystrophy is NOT true?
A) It is the most common form of the condition among school-age children.
B) It affects males only.
C) It is caused by a viral infection during the first trimester of pregnancy.
D) No treatment is available for this condition.
Q4) The prevalence of children identified with cerebral palsy
A) decreased between the years of 1990 and 2005 .
B) has remained constant over the past 30 years.
C) increased between the years of 1990 and 2005 .
D) has gradually increased due to increases in survival of low birthweight babies.
Page 15
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above.

Chapter 14: Children Who Are Gifted and Talented
Available Study Resources on Quizplus for this Chatper
38 Verified Questions
38 Flashcards
Source URL: https://quizplus.com/quiz/77719
Sample Questions
Q1) Which of the following is an essential facet of brainstorming?
A) Ask student groups to come up with the best answer.
B) Encourage students to volunteer any ideas that they think will work.
C) Encourage students to carefully weigh each contribution and evaluate its quality before continuing.
D) Allow only identified gifted students to participate in this high-level process.
Q2) Differentiation of instruction can involve modifications in
A) content, by putting more depth in the curriculum.
B) process, by using a variety of methods and materials.
C) products, classroom environment, and teacher behavior.
D) All of the above.
Q3) The scholar sometimes considered the "father of gifted education" in the United States is
A) Alfred Binet.
B) Albert Stanford.
C) Francis Galton.
D) Lewis Terman.
Q4) Compare the use of cluster grouping with cooperative learning, giving arguments for and against each.
To view all questions and flashcards with answers, click on the resource link above. Page 16