Honoring Austin Bar Member Veterans
[…] Jaquez v. State, 712 S.W.3d 217 (Tex. App.—Austin 2025, no pet.). Jaquez pleaded guilty to murder and the trial court sentenced
him to 25 years’ imprisonment. On appeal, Jaquez asserted that (1) the trial court’s finding that he was ineligible for community supervision was based on legally insufficient evidence, and (2) counsel provided ineffective assistance when she failed to pursue a motion to recuse or disqualify the presiding trial judge after learning the judge had presided over a different case in which Jaquez’s uncle was the deceased victim. Regarding the punishment assessed, article 42A.102(b)(4) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a person convicted of murder is ineligible for placement on community supervision “except that the judge may grant deferred adjudication community supervision on determining that the defendant did not cause the death of the deceased, did not intend to kill the deceased or another, and did not anticipate that a human life would be taken.” Jaquez argued that the plain language of that provision “requires the trial court to first correctly determine the three factors that would allow a consideration of deferred adjudication community supervision and then gives the trial court discretion to impose any sentence within the statutory